GRADE :- Cosmetic , Industrial
Purity :- 100 %
Glycerol, also called glycerine in British English and glycerin in American English, is a simple triol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in lipids known as glycerides.
Glycerin (also glycerine) is one of the most frequently used ingredients in the cosmetic industry. The reason is its effectiveness and versatility. It works well with cosmetics as Glycerin is a humectant, i.e., it draws moisture from the air and deeper layers of the skin – thus making it an excellent moisturizer.
- Skin care: Due to its hydrating property, Glycerin becomes a preferred good for skin and is used massively in moisturizers and lotions – to leave the skin healthy, smooth and supple. Toners also contain Glycerin for cleaning and replenishing purposes. It also has anti-bacterial properties.
- Hair care: It works as an amazing leave-in conditioner for hair as it draws water from the air to nourish the hair and leave it shinier
- Cosmetic products: It is used as a fragrance ingredient, denaturant, or protective component. A major plus is that Glycerin is non-comedogenic, i.e., it does not clog pores
Important: This item is NON-RETURNABLE. This Item is cosmetic-grade. EXTERNAL USE ONLY.