CAS No. 24634-61-5
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Product Type: Natural Preservative
Working Range pH: < 6
Application: It's widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products.
Potassium sorbate is a natural preservative for cosmetics and food. It can be used in a wide variety of products including makeup, skincare products, hair care products, bath products, nail polish, fragrances, oral care products, spermicides, and insect repellants. It is highly soluble in cold water and works best at a pH below 6.
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of a naturally occurring compound known as sorbic acid. Sorbic acid comes from the vibrant berries of the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia), a type of mountain ash known for its hardiness in cold weather.
Potassium sorbate has been valued for decades for its antimicrobial properties and is an especially effective food preservative found in dehydrated meats, dairy products, wine, and pastries. Potassium sorbate can prevent the growth of fungi, mold, yeast, and other potentially harmful foodborne pathogens.
Disclaimer: The recipes given here are our suggestions only. This information has not been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease, Please consult an expert before use.
Need this product in bulk ?
Please send us your detailed requirement and we will provide you our best possible offer for the same.
Have an idea to help us improve ?
If you have any product suggestion or any other feedback for us to improve our offerings, We would value your suggestions.